Phyllota squarrosa

Distribution Map
Family: Fabaceae subfamily Faboideae
Distribution: Open forests of central and south coast of New South Wales, mainly in the lower Blue Mountains.
Common Name: Dense Phyllota
Derivation of Name: Phyllota.... From Greek phylla, leaf, and oetus, an ear, referring to the shape of the leafy bracteoles (small bract-like structures below the calyx of the flower).
squarrosa.... From Latin squarrosus, rough or scaly, possibly referring to the leaves of this species.
Conservation Status: Not considered to be at risk in the wild.

General Description:

The genus Phyllota consists of 10 species, all of which are Australian endemics. They are small to medium shrubs commonly referred to as "bush peas". Together with some related genera such as Dillwynia and Pultenaea they are also referred to as "eggs and bacon", a reference to the yellow flowers with (usually) red markings.

Phyllota squarrosa
Phyllota squarrosa
Photo: Jill Dark
   Pea flower diagram

Phyllota squarrosa is a small, erect shrub up to 1 metre in height. The linear-shaped leaves are up to 15 mm long with revolute (rolled downwards) margins. The flowers have the typical "pea" shape consisting of 4 petals; the "standard", the "keel" and two "wings", as shown in the diagram. The yellow or orange flowers are longer than they are wide (about 12 mm long by 7 mmm across), which is typical of most species in the genus. Flowering is mainly in spring but it may extend into summer. The flowers are followed by small seed pods containing one or two seeds.

Phyllotas, generally, are not often seen in cultivation and P.squarrosa is no exception. It should be suited to well drained soils in a sunny or semi-shaded position. It is tolerant of at least moderate frost.

Propagation would be expected to be easy from seed following pre-treatment to break the physical dormancy provided by the impervious seed coat. Pre-treatment can be carried out by abrasion or by the use of boiling water (further details can be found in the Seed Propagation page). The seed retains viability for many years. Propagation from cuttings should also be successful using firm, current season's growth.


◄◄ Photo Gallery Index    ◄ Photo Gallery Thumbnails    Top ▲
◄ Australian Pea Flowers Thumbnails