Ranunculus graniticola

Distribution Map
Family: Ranunculaceae
Distribution: New South Wales and Victoria in sub-alpine areas
Common Name: Granite buttercup
Derivation of Name: Ranunculus...from Latin, rana, a frog and ulus, little, ie."little frog", apparently referring to the swampy habitat of many species
graniticola...growing in rocky hills
Conservation Status: Not considered to be at risk in the wild.

General Description:

Ranunculus is a cosmopolitan genus of 400-500 species with about 47 species native to Australia. They may be annuals or perennials usually with shiny-yellow flowers and are known as "buttercups". R.asiaticus and its hybrids (a native of the Asian region) is a commonly cultivated garden annual in many parts of the world including Australia.

Ranunculus graniticola
Ranunculus graniticola
Photo: Brian Walters

Ranunculus graniticola occurs in grasslands and sphagnum bogs above 1000 metres. It is a small, perennial species, forming a rosette of divided leaves from which its yellow "buttercup"-type flowers arise on 20-30 cm stems in late spring and summer. The flowers are relatively large being up to 35 mm diameter with 5 to 8 petals.

This species is not often cultivated but it is well suited to temperate climates provided ample moisture is available during hot periods. It is best grown in a sunny, open position where it will not be crowded by more vigourous plants. It is not suited to sub-tropical and tropical areas except at higher altitudes.

Propagation can be carried out from seed (without pretreatment), cuttings or by division of established plants.


◄◄ Photo Gallery Index    ◄ Photo Gallery Thumbnails    Top ▲