Rhodanthe manglesii

Distribution Map
Family: Asteraceae
Distribution: South Western Australia in woodland and grasslanad.
Common Name: Pink sunray, Mangles' everlasting
Derivation of Name: Rhodanthe....From Greek rhodon, a rose and anthos, a flower, presumably referring to the flower colour of some species.
manglesii... after Capt. James Mangles, 19th century horticultural enthusiast.
Conservation Status: Not considered to be at risk in the wild.

General Description:

Rhodanthe is a genus of 46 species, most of which were formerly classified under other genera (mainly Helipterum but also Podotheca and Waitzia). Rhodanthe manglesii was previously known as Helipterum manglesii.

Rhodanthe manglesii
Rhodanthe manglesii
Photo: Australian Daisy Study Group

Rhodanthe manglesii is a slender, branching annual species up to about 0.5 metres high. It has heart-shaped, stem clasping leaves which are up to 50 mm long. The flower heads appear mainly in spring and summer and are up to 30 mm in diameter comprising white or pink papery bracts around a yellow centre. The flower buds are silvery and are attractive in their own right.

This species has been a popular plant in cultivation for many years because of its very colourful display, especially in massed plantings. It is suited to most temperate areas. It prefers well drained soils in a sunny position.

Propagation from seed is usually reliable and seed should be sown in late autumn or early winter. Seedlings should be protected from frost and should flower within 3-4 months from sowing. Good colour forms can also be grown from cuttings.


◄◄ Photo Gallery Index    ◄ Photo Gallery Thumbnails    Top ▲
◄ Australian Daisies Thumbnails