Scaevola aemula

Distribution Map
Family: Goodeniaceae
Distribution: Widespread throughout southern Australia.
Common Name: Fan flower
Derivation of Name: Scaevola...From Latin, scaevus, on the left side, referring to the flowers which have petals arranged to one side - fan shaped.
aemula...From Latin aemulus, comparing with or rivalling - of uncertain origin.
Conservation Status: Not considered to be at risk in the wild.

General Description:

Scaevola is a genus of about 70 species, most of which occur in Western Australia. They are mostly small, herbaceous plants distinguished by their fan-shaped flowers.

Scaevola aemula
Scaevola aemula
Photo: Brian Walters

Scaevola aemula is probably the most commonly grown species. Because of its wide range, a number of forms exist but, in cultivation, it is typically a sub-shrub to about 150mm high by a width of half a metre. The leaves are 10 to 50 mm long, oval or wedge shaped and sometimes toothed. Flowers are seen in spring and summer, are mauve to purple and 25-30 mm in diameter.

This is a reasonably hardy to very hardy species in well drained, moist soils in temperate climates. However, some care in selection of forms is advisable because those native to semi arid areas may not grow well in areas of high rainfall, and vice-versa. A position in full sun or light shade is usually suitable and the species makes an excellent subject for a hanging basket.

Propagation is difficult from seed but cuttings strike very easily from firm, current season's growth.


◄◄ Photo Gallery Index    ◄ Photo Gallery Thumbnails    Top ▲