Stypandra glauca

Distribution Map
Family: Hemerocallidaceae
Distribution: Widespread in open forest and woodlands in southern Australia from the south-west of Western Australia to south-east Queensland. Also occurs in New Caledonia.
Common Name: Nodding blue lily.
Derivation of Name: Stypandra; From Greek, stype, tow and waste flax and andra, male, referring to the appearance of the beaded stamens.
glauca; From Greek, glaukos bluish, referring to the foliage.
Conservation Status: Not considered to be at risk in the wild.

General Description:

Stypandra is a genus of about 6 species. They are perennial herbs with small 'lily-like' flowers and are closely related to the genus Dianella.

Stypandra glauca
Stypandra glauca
Photo: Ivan Margitta

Stypandra glauca is the most commonly encountered species due to its wide distribution. It has a somewhat shrubby habit of growth with stem-clasping, lance-shaped leaves from 50 to 200 mm long arranged alternately on either side of the stems. The small, blue flowers occur on branched stems up from the ends of the branches. The flowers have conspicuous yellow stamens and usually occur in winter and spring.

This is a fairly commonly grown species and it has proven to be hardy in most reasonably drained soils and a sunny or semi-shaded position.

Propagation is relatively easy from seed which does not require any special pre-treatment and older plants can be divided, although the divisions should not be too small.

◄◄ Photo Gallery Index    ◄ Photo Gallery Thumbnails    Top ▲