Billardiera heterophylla

Distribution Map
Family: Pittosporaceae
Distribution: Open forest and woodland in south Western Australia and naturalised in parts of South Australia, Tasmania, New South Wales and Victoria.
Common Name: Bluebell creeper.
Derivation of Name: Billardiera....after Jacques-Julien Houton de Labillardière, a French botanist.
heterophylla...having leaves of more than one shape.
Conservation Status: Not considered to be at risk in the wild

General Description:

Billardiera is a genus of about 25 species, mainly light climbers or small shrubs. All occur only in Australia with the majority being found in Western Australia. The genus includes species formerly included in the genera Sollya. Relatively few species are cultivated, the best known species being Billardiera heterophylla which was previously known as Sollya heterophylla (and it is still widely grown under that name).

B.heterophylla is a moderately vigorous climbing plant whose branches twine around the stems of other plants. The leaves are bright green and about 50 mm long. The flowers are bell shaped, up to 10 mm long and are usually seen in summer. They are usually deep blue in colour, occurring in clusters of 2 or more. The greenish-blue fruits are about 20 mm long, cylindrical in shape and contain many sticky seeds.

Billardiera heterophylla   Billardiera heterophylla
Blue and white forms of Billardiera heterophylla
Photos: Brian Walters

The Bluebell creeper is well known in cultivation and is grown by both Australian plant enthusiasts and general gardeners. It is available in a number of forms including white and pink flowering forms. However, the common blue form remains the most popular. Although a climbing plant, B.heterophylla will grow with a shrubby habit to about 1 metre in height if there are no other plants in the vicinity. It is hardy in a range of soils and climates, will tolerate at least moderate frost and can withstand periods of dryness once established.

Despite its popularity, care should be exercised before introducing this plant into gardens near natural bushland. It has become an environmental weed in many areas of south-eastern Australia.

B.heterophylla can be grown from seed but cuttings strike readily and this is the preferred method of propagation.


◄◄ Photo Gallery Index    ◄ Photo Gallery Thumbnails    Top ▲
◄ Australian Weed Species