Styphelia laeta

Distribution Map
Family: Ericaceae (subfamily Epacridoideae)
Distribution: Central coast of New South Wales in open forest and woodland.
Common Name: Fivecorners
Derivation of Name: Styphelia......from Greek meaning dense, apparently referring to the compact habit of some species.
laeta....From Latin laetus, of pleasing appearance.
Conservation Status: Not considered to be at risk in the wild.

General Description:

The plant family Ericaceae (heaths and heathers) is widespread in many parts of the globe, particularly Europe and South Africa. It contains a number of widely cultivated plants such as Erica, Rhododendron and Pieris.

Like most of Australia's members of the Ericaceae, Styphelia belongs to the subfamily Epacridoideae, which was formerly classified as a separate family, the Epacridaceae. Styphelia is closely related to Epacris, the main difference being the distinctly hairy inner surface of the petals in Styphelia. There are 14 species in the genus, all of which occur naturally only in Australia and in all states except the Northern Territory. They are small, stiff shrubs with small leaves and tubular flowers. The fruit is a greenish-red berry with distinct ribs. This gives rise to the common name "five corners".

Styphelia laeta
Styphelia laeta
Photo: Brian Walters

Styphelia laeta is a small shrub up to about half a metre in height. It has stiff stems with lance-shaped or triangular leaves up to 25mm long. The flowers are usually greenish-yellow or occasionally reddish with curled lobes and prominent stamens. Flowers appear from autumn to spring and are frequented by honey-eating birds.

S.laeta is not often seen in cultivation except in the gardens of enthusiasts. The species should be given a moist, well drained position, preferably in semi shade. It is a very attractive plant for a container.

Propagation is usually by cuttings of firm current season's growth and improved results have been reported when a root-promoting hormone is used. The species can be grown from seed but this is not readily available.


◄◄ Photo Gallery Index    ◄ Photo Gallery Thumbnails    Top ▲
◄ Australian Heath Family Thumbnails