Solanum petrophilum

Distribution Map
Family: Solanaceae
Distribution: Widespread in arid regions, extending from north-eastern Western Australia through the Northern Territory and South Australia to western Queensland and north-western New South Wales.
Common Name: Rock nightshade
Derivation of Name: Solanum...probably from Latin, solamen, solice or comfort, referring to the reputed narcotic properties of the type species, S.nigrum.
petrophilum... from Greek petra, a rock or stone and philus, loved or loving, referring to the preferred habitat of the species.
Conservation Status: Not considered to be at risk in the wild.

General Description:

Solanum is a very large genus of about 1700 species with about 80 species native to Australia. Economically it is an important genus as it includes a number of human food crops including potato, tomato and egg plant. The Australian species include important "bush tucker" plants (eg. Solanum ellipticum) but they also include species with poisonous fruits, such as Solanum sturtianum). The toxicity status of the fruits of S.petrophilum is not clear.

Solanum petrophilum
Solanum petrophilum
Photo: Brian Walters

Solanum petrophilum is a small shrub which may reach half a metre in height with soft stems covered with sharp prickles. The leaves also have prickles and are elliptical, grey-green, densely hairy and up to 100mm long. The very attractive purple flowers are about 25mm diameter with conspicuous yellow anthers and occur mainly in winter and spring. The yellowish fruits which follow the flowers are about 10-15 mm diameter and age to a brown colour.

Solanums, generally, are scorned as garden plants as most tend to be untidy in their growth habits and have a "weedy" appearance. However, they add a welcome splash of vivid colour. S.petrophilum is one of the more attractive members of the genus and would be worth considering for gardens in dry climates provided the plants are not accessible to children or animals. For best results, the plant should be grown in full sun.

Propagation can be carried out from seed. However, the pulp may inhibit germination and it should be washed off the seeds. Cuttings are also reported to be successful.


◄◄ Photo Gallery Index    ◄ Photo Gallery Thumbnails    Top ▲