Verticordia grandiflora

Distribution Map
Family: Myrtaceae
Distribution: Sandy or gravelly soils in south Western Australia.
Common Name: Claw featherflower.
Derivation of Name: Verticordia...meaning "turns the heart", presumably the effect on botanist de Candolle who named the genus
grandiflora.... From Latin, grandis, great or large and florus, to bloom or to flower, referring to the large size of the flowers.
Conservation Status: Not considered to be at risk in the wild.

General Description:

Verticordia is a genus of very showy Australian plants, a number of which are well know in the cut flower trade. The vast majority are confined to Western Australia with two or three occurring in other states. The genus has undergone botanical revision in recent years and 99 species are now recognised. The popularity of some species for floral arrangements has resulted in overpicking from the wild and research into farming of selected forms is being undertaken. The plants are commonly referred to as "morrisons" or "feather flowers", due to the fringed calyx lobes.

Verticordia grandiflora
Verticordia grandiflora
Photo: Brian Walters

Verticordia grandiflora is a small shrub to about 75 cm tall. The leaves are rounded in cross section (terete), linear or narrowly oblong in shape and about 8 mm long. The 5-petalled, flowers are about 10 mm in diameter and are usually golden yellow in colour, aging to reddish. They occur in clusters and are usually seen in late winter to early summer.

Being native to a Mediterranean-type climate of very dry summers and wet winters, verticordias, in general, have not proven to be easily cultivated in more humid climates. V.grandiflora is no exception, however, it has been successful in Sydney in a very well drained, raised garden bed in an open situation. In drier climates, cultivation is reasonably successful.

Propagation can be carried out from seed but germination can be erratic and slow, sometimes taking well over a year. Cuttings of hardened, current season's growth can be successful may may not give a high percentage strike. The use of a root-promoting hormone seems advantageous. Because of the horticultural potential of V.grandiflora and other members of the genus, some research into grafting has been carried out. This is showing some success using Darwinia citriodora or Chamelaucium uncinatum (Geraldton wax) as rootstocks.


◄◄ Photo Gallery Index    ◄ Photo Gallery Thumbnails    Top ▲
◄ Chamelaucium and Relatives Thumbnails